Measles and rubella weekly monitoring report:

Weekly surveillance reports and monitoring maps for measles and rubella.

  • Last updated: 2025-04-25

This report provides a weekly summary of measles and rubella cases in Canada. Data are updated every Monday. This report was last updated on March 21, 2025 with data up to and including epidemiological week 10 (March 2 to 8, 2025). Previous versions of this weekly report are also available.

On this page

Key points

  • In week {} (March 2 to 8), 123 new measles cases (105 confirmed, probable) were reported.
  • In 2025Footnote 1, 347 measles cases (278 confirmed, 69 probable) and {} rubella cases have been reported in Canada.
  • Individuals travelling outside of Canada are encouraged to consult the travel health notices for information on measles and rubella outbreaks occurring in other countries.

Measles

Current measles situation

  • In 2025 Footnote 1 , a total of 347 measles cases (278 confirmed, 69 probable) have been reported by 3 jurisdictions (Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec), as of April 12, 2025.
  • In week 10 (March 2 to 8), 123 new measles cases (105 confirmed, 18 probable) were reported by 3 jurisdictions (Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec).
  • There are a total of 463 recent Footnote 2 measles cases (378 confirmed, 85 probable), reported by 29 health units within 6 jurisdictions (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan), as of April 12, 2025.
  • There has been one death reported by Ontario in a congenital case of measles who was born pre-term and had other underlying medical conditions.

Figure 1. Geographic distribution of , 2025Footnote 1 (n={{}})

Use the dropdown above, and hover over or select map regions below to see the number of total, new or recent measles cases in Canada.

There were 0 cases of measles in Quebec in week 16 (April 13 to 19, 2025).

The epidemiological week Footnote 4 of the last rash onset in Quebec was week 11 (March 9 to 15, 2025).

Figure 1: Text description
Notes

When interpreting the information in Figure 1, please consider the following:

  • The dates included in the reporting period, noting there is a small reporting delay
  • This data only represents reported cases and is likely an underestimate of the total number of cases that have occurred in Canada

Ongoing outbreaks in Canada

There is a multijurisdictional measles outbreak ongoing in Canada. Of the 500 measles cases (410 confirmed, 90 probable) reported in 2025, most cases ({{}} cases; {{}} confirmed, {{}} probable) are linked to this outbreakFootnote a.

The outbreak began in New Brunswick in October 2024 and has continued to spread in several jurisdictions. In 2024 and 2025 combined, a total of cases ( confirmed, probable) have been reported in this outbreakFootnote a, as of {{}}. The measles strain circulating in this outbreak is wild-type (genotype D8).

Table 2. Multijurisdictional measles outbreak in Canada (October 2024 to {{}})
Region Total cases Footnote a Epidemiological weekFootnote 4 of last rash onset Description
Table 2 reference a

The multijurisdictional outbreak began in October 2024 with a case that was exposed to measles outside of Canada. Cases with symptom onset on or after October 24, 2024 are considered part of this outbreak based on laboratory evidence (e.g., measles virus sequence is associated with the outbreak) or epidemiologic evidence. Epidemiologic evidence includes direct contact with an outbreak case or exposure at a common exposure setting. Cases may also be attributed to the outbreak if there is no evidence to suggest another source and either (1) the case is a member of one of the impacted communities or (2) the case reports travel to, or resides in, a geographic area with recent measles cases associated with this outbreak.

Return to table 2 reference a

The outbreak summaries are based on information received by the Canadian Measles and Rubella Surveillance System and may differ from the numbers reported by each jurisdiction. Case investigations are ongoing and outbreak associated case counts may be updated (e.g. cases added or removed) as new information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information, please refer to the specific provincial/territorial websites included in the table hyperlinks.

For information on localized outbreaks, please refer to provincial/territorial websites.

Epidemiological curve

This figure displays cases of measles by week of rash onset and exposure source.

Figure 2. Epidemiological curve for measles cases, by epidemiological weekFootnote 4 of rash onset Footnote 3 and exposure sourceFootnote 5, 2025 (n=96)
Notes
  • If the rash was not observed or the rash onset date was unknown, the earliest available date from the following was used: symptom onset, laboratory specimen collection, public health investigation, date reported to public health unit, or the date reported to PHAC.
Table 3. Epidemiological summary of measles cases in Canada, 2025Footnote 1 (n=278)
Case characteristics Category Count Percentage
Table 3 reference a

Countries of travel for cases exposed outside of Canada include: {{}}

Return to table 2 reference b

Historical measles cases

Measles has been eliminated in Canada since 1998, and therefore endemic transmission no longer takes place in the country. However, cases continue to occur sporadically, usually due to importation from regions where measles is circulating. Some imported cases result in time-limited outbreaks. From 1998 to 2024, there were an average of 91 measles cases reported in Canada annually, with between 0 and 751 cases reported each year.

Figure 3. Number of measles cases reported in Canada by year of rash onset from measles elimination (1998) to February 15, 2025
Figure 3: Text description
Year Number of confirmed cases Number of probable cases
1998 17 N/A
1999 32 N/A
2000 207 N/A
2001 38 N/A
2002 9 N/A
2003 17 N/A
2004 9 N/A
2005 8 N/A
2006 13 N/A
2007 101 N/A
2008 61 N/A
2009 14 N/A
2010 99 N/A
2011 752 N/A
2012 10 N/A
2013 83 N/A
2014 418 N/A
2015 196 N/A
2016 11 N/A
2017 45 N/A
2018 29 N/A
2019 113 N/A
2020 1 N/A
2021 0 N/A
2022 3 N/A
2023 12 N/A
2024 147 N/A
2025 3392 310
Notes
  • Case counts for 2025 are not for the full year and include only cases reported as of {{}}.
  • One case with rash onset in epidemiological week 1, 2025 (December 29, 2024 - January 4, 2025) but occurring in 2024 has been included in 2024 case counts.
  • Probable cases are only included for 2025. They are excluded in previous years as they are not systematically reported to the Canadian Measles and Rubella Surveillance System.

Rubella and congenital rubella syndrome/infection (CRS/CRI)

Data source

Related links

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Total measles case count for 2025 includes 1 case with rash onset in 2024, but occurring in epidemiological week 1, 2025 (December 29, 2024 - January 4, 2025).

Return to footnote 1 referrer

Footnote 2

Recent measles cases are defined as cases with a rash onset date within 42 days (two incubation periods) of the end date of the reporting period. The 42-day period allows for secondary cases to be identified and reported should transmission be ongoing. Recent cases are distinct from infectious measles cases that can spread the virus. Recent measles cases include cases with rash onset date between and .

Return to footnote 2 referrer

Footnote 3

If the rash was not observed or the rash onset date was unknown, the earliest available date from the following was used: symptom onset, laboratory specimen collection, public health investigation, date reported to public health unit, or the date reported to PHAC.

Return to footnote 3 referrer

Footnote 4
Table 4. Epidemiological week number and corresponding dates for 2025
Table 4. Epidemiological week number and corresponding dates for 2025
Epidemiological week number Week start date Week end date
1 December 29, 2024 January 4, 2025
2 January 5, 2025 January 11, 2025
3 January 12, 2025 January 18, 2025
4 January 19, 2025 January 25, 2025
5 January 26, 2025 February 1, 2025
6 February 2, 2025 February 8, 2025
7 February 9, 2025 February 15, 2025
8 February 16, 2025 February 22, 2025
9 February 23, 2025 March 1, 2025
10 March 2, 2025 March 8, 2025
11 March 9, 2025 March 15, 2025
12 March 16, 2025 March 22, 2025
13 March 23, 2025 March 29, 2025
14 March 30, 2025 April 5, 2025
15 April 6, 2025 April 12, 2025
16 April 13, 2025 April 19, 2025
17 April 20, 2025 April 26, 2025
18 April 27, 2025 May 3, 2025
19 May 4, 2025 May 10, 2025
20 May 11, 2025 May 17, 2025
21 May 18, 2025 May 24, 2025
22 May 25, 2025 May 31, 2025
23 June 1, 2025 June 7, 2025
24 June 8, 2025 June 14, 2025
25 June 15, 2025 June 21, 2025
26 June 22, 2025 June 28, 2025
27 June 29, 2025 July 5, 2025
28 July 6, 2025 July 12, 2025
29 July 13, 2025 July 19, 2025
30 July 20, 2025 July 26, 2025
31 July 27, 2025 August 2, 2025
32 August 3, 2025 August 9, 2025
33 August 10, 2025 August 16, 2025
34 August 17, 2025 August 23, 2025
35 August 24, 2025 August 30, 2025
36 August 31, 2025 September 6, 2025
37 September 7, 2025 September 13, 2025
38 September 14, 2025 September 20, 2025
39 September 21, 2025 September 27, 2025
40 September 28, 2025 October 4, 2025
41 October 5, 2025 October 11, 2025
42 October 12, 2025 October 18, 2025
43 October 19, 2025 October 25, 2025
44 October 26, 2025 November 1, 2025
45 November 2, 2025 November 8, 2025
46 November 9, 2025 November 15, 2025
47 November 16, 2025 November 22, 2025
48 November 23, 2025 November 29, 2025
49 November 30, 2025 December 6, 2025
50 December 7, 2025 December 13, 2025
51 December 14, 2025 December 20, 2025
52 December 21, 2025 December 27, 2025

Return to footnote 4 referrer

Footnote 5

Exposure source is categorized as:

  1. "Exposed outside of Canada" when the case had international travel history during their exposure period (7 to 21 days before rash onset)
  2. "Exposed in Canada, epidemiologically/virologically linked" when the case is epidemiologically and/or virologically linked to a previous confirmed measles case or known measles exposure source
  3. "Unknown exposure source" when the source of the case is unknown (case did not report international travel during their exposure period AND is not known to be linked to a previous measles case or known measles exposure source)

Return to footnote 5 referrer

Did you find what you were looking for?

What was wrong?

(Don't include any personal information. Note that you will not receive a reply.)
Maximum 300 characters

Thank you for your feedback

Date modified: